Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ablabys taenionotus
   NamebankID: 2826266
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2826266   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Scorpaeniformes
                                                                  Scorpaenoidei
                                                                    Tetrarogidae
                                                                      Ablabys
                                                                        Ablabys taenionotus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829)
Ablabys taenianotus
Ablabys taenionotus (Cuvier, 1829)



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Gela | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Creole, French
    Laffe de fond
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe de fond
Danish
    Kakaduefisk
English
    Cockatoo waspfish
    Cuckatoo waspfish
    Rouge fish
    Roque fish
    Cockatoo leaf-fish
Gela
    Novu
Japanese
    Tsumajiro-okoze
Malay
    Ikan sampah
Mandarin Chinese
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    帆鳍鲉
    背带钝顶鲉
    背带长绒鲉
    帆鰭鮋
    背帶鈍頂鮋
    背帶長絨鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetrarogidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ablabys taenionotusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory