Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hemiptera
   NamebankID: 2813938
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2813938   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Hemiptera
          Acanaloniidae
          Acanthosomatidae
          Achilidae
          Achilixiidae
          Aclerdidae
          Adelgidae
          Aepophilidae
          Aetalionidae
          Aleyrodidae
          Alydidae
          Anoeciidae
          Anthocoridae
          Aphelocheiridae
          Aphididae
          Aphrophoridae
          Aradidae
          Beesoniidae
          Belostomatidae
          Berytidae
          Calophyidae
          Carayonemidae
          Carsidaridae
          Ceratocombidae
          Cercopidae
          Cerococcidae
          Chaitophoridae
          Cicadellidae
          Cicadidae
          Cimicidae
          Cixiidae
          Clastopteridae
          Coccidae
          Coleoscytidae
          Colobathristidae
          Conchaspididae
          Coreidae
          Corixidae
          Cydnidae
          Dactylopiidae
          Delphacidae
          Derbidae
          Diaspididae
          Dictyopharidae
          Dinidoridae
          Dipsocoridae
          Drepanosiphidae
          Enicocephalidae
          Eriococcidae
          Eurybrachidae
          Flatidae
          Fulgoridae
          Gelastocoridae
          Gengidae
          Gerridae
          Greenideidae
          Halimococcidae
          Hebridae
          Helotrephidae
          Hermatobatidae
          Hormaphididae
          Hydrometridae
          Hyocephalidae
          Hypochthonellidae
          Idiostolidae
          Issidae
          Joppeicidae
          Kermesidae
          Kerriidae
          Kinnaridae
          Lachnidae
          Lalacidae
          Largidae
          Lecanodiaspididae
          Leptopodidae
          Lestoniidae
          Lophopidae
          Lygaeidae
          Machaerotidae
          Macroveliidae
          Malcidae
          Margarodidae
          Meenoplidae
          Membracidae
          Mesoveliidae
          Micrococcidae
          Micronectidae
          Microphysidae
          Mindaridae
          Miridae
          Myerslopiidae
          Nabidae
          Naucoridae
          Nepidae
          Nogodinidae
          Notonectidae
          Ochteridae
          Omaniidae
          Ortheziidae
          Peloridiidae
          Pemphigidae
          Pentatomidae
          Phacopteronidae
          Phenacoleachiidae
          Phloeomyzidae
          Phoenicococcidae
          Phylloxeridae
          Phymatidae
          Piesmatidae
          Plataspidae
          Pleidae
          Plokiophilidae
          Polyctenidae
          Potamocoridae
          Pseudococcidae
          Psyllidae
          Pyrrhocoridae
          Reduviidae
          Rhopalidae
          Ricaniidae
          Saldidae
          Schizopteridae
          Scutelleridae
          Stictococcidae
          Surijokocixiidae
          Termitaphididae
          Tessaratomidae
          Tettigarctidae
          Tettigometridae
          Thaumastocoridae
          Thelaxidae
          Thyreocoridae
          Tingidae
          Triozidae
          Tropiduchidae
          Urostylididae
          Veliidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English | Maori
 
English
    true bugs
    Bugs
    hemipterans
Maori
    kiriwhenua



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Insecta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HemipteraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory