Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nasturtium
   NamebankID: 277181
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:277181   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Brassicales
                                Brassicaceae
                                  Nasturtium
                                    Nasturtium microphyllum
                                    Nasturtium officinale


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Baeumerta nasturtium-aquaticum
Baeumerta nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek
Cardamindum majus (L.) Moench
Cardamindum majus
Cardamine nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Borbás
Cardamine nasturtium-aquaticum
Lepidium sativum subsp. sativum
Nasturtium nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) H. Karst.
Radicula nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Britten & Rendle
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Schinz & Thell.
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum L.
Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum
Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum L.
Tropaeolum L.
Tropaeolum
Tropaeolum Linnaeus, 1753
Tropaeolum majus
Tropaeolum majus L.
Trophaeum majus
Trophaeum majus (L.) Kuntze



Common Names:
Arabic | Bengali | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Kanji | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Korean | Latvian | Lithuanian | Maltese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Sinhalese | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Arabic
    نبات الكبوسين
    أبو خنجر
    نَباتُ الكَبُّوسِين
    Nabatu al-kabbusin
    Abu khanjar
Bengali
    Bilrai
Bulgarian
    Латинка
    Latinka
Catalan
    Bequera
    Caputxina
    Llaguera
    Morrissà
    Morritort d'indies
Common name
    watercress
Croatian
    Dragoljub
Czech
    Lichořeřišnice větší
Danish
    Nasturtie
    Kapuciner karse
    Baerkarse
    Landloeber
    Blomsterkarse
Dutch
    Capucienerkers
    Oostindische kers
English
    Common nasturtium
    Garden nasturtium
    Indian cress
    Garden Nasturnium
    watercress
    True Water-cress
Esperanto
    Tropeolo
    Granda tropeolo
Estonian
    Suur mungalill
Farsi
    لادن
    Ladan
    ladn
Finnish
    intiankrassi
    Koristekrassi
    koeynnoeskrassi
    kukkakrassi
    pensaskrassi
    Köynnöskrassi
French
    Capucine
    Cresson d'Inde
German
    Kapuzinerkresse
    Indische Kresse
Hebrew
    כובע הנזיר
    Kova ha-nazir
Hungarian
    Sarkantyúka
    Sarkantyúvirág
    Kerti súka
Icelandic
    Skjaldflétta
Italian
    cappucina
    fior
    nasturzio
    Cappuccina
    Nasturzio indiano
    Nasturzio del Perù
    Nastuzio
Japanese
    金蓮花
    ナスタチューム
    Nasutachumu
Japanese transliterated Kanji
    Nasutachumu
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    na-su-ta-ti-(yu)--mu
Korean
    나스터츔
    나스터티움
    Nasuteochyum
    Nasuteotium
    na-seu-teo-cyum
    na-seu-teo-ti-um
Latvian
    Krese
Lithuanian
    Mažoji nasturtė
Maltese
    Kapuċinella
Norwegian
    Blomkarse
Polish
    Nasturcja
Portuguese
    capuchinha
    chagas
    Chaga seca
Russian
    Настурция
    Капуцин-кресс
    Индейский кресс
    Nasturtsiya
    Kaputsin-kress
    Indejskij kress
    Nasturciâ
    Kapucin-kress
Sinhalese
    Kakutupala
Slovak
    Kapucínka väčšia
Slovenian
    Kapucinček
    Kapucinka
Spanish
    Capuchina
    Nasturcia
    Espuela de Galán
Swedish
    krasse
    slingerkrasse
    Indiankrasse
Turkish
    Lâtin çiçeği
Ukrainian
    Nasturtsiya
    Красоля велика
    Капуцин
    Настурція
    Krasolya velyka
    Kaputsyn
    Krasolâ velika
    Kapucin
    Nasturcìâ



Associated Ranks
Genus
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Brassicaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Latin
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NasturtiumJul 18, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory