Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acacia P. Mill.
   NamebankID: 277023
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:277023   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Fabales
              Fabaceae
                Acacia P. Mill.
                  Acacia ampliceps Maslin
                  Acacia anegadensis Britt.
                  Acacia aneura F. Muell. ex Benth.
                  Acacia angustissima (P. Mill.) Kuntze
                  Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth.
                  Acacia baileyana F. Muell.
                  Acacia berlandieri Benth.
                  Acacia catechu (L. f.) Willd.
                  Acacia choriophylla Benth.
                  Acacia confusa Merr.
                  Acacia constricta Benth.
                  Acacia cornigera (L.) Willd.
                  Acacia cyclops G. Don
                  Acacia dealbata Link
                  Acacia decurrens Willd.
                  Acacia decurrens var. decurrens (Wendl.) Willd.
                  Acacia elata A. Cunningham ex Benth.
                  Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
                  Acacia glauca (L.) Moench
                  Acacia greggii Gray
                  Acacia koa Gray
                  Acacia koaia Hbd.
                  Acacia ligulata Benth.
                  Acacia longifolia (Andr.) Willd.
                  Acacia macracantha Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
                  Acacia mearnsii de Wildeman
                  Acacia melanoxylon R. Br. ex Ait. f.
                  Acacia millefolia S. Wats.
                  Acacia minuta ssp. minuta (M. E. Jones) Beauchamp
                  Acacia muricata (L.) Willd.
                  Acacia neovernicosa Isely
                  Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
                  Acacia paradoxa DC.
                  Acacia parramattensis Tindale
                  Acacia pinetorum F. J. Herm.
                  Acacia podalyriifolia A. Cunningham ex G. Don
                  Acacia polyacantha Willd.
                  Acacia pycnantha Benth.
                  Acacia redolens Maslin
                  Acacia rehmanniana Schinz
                  Acacia retinodes Schlecht.
                  Acacia retusa (Jacq.) Howard
                  Acacia richii Gray
                  Acacia rigidula Benth.
                  Acacia roemeriana Scheele
                  Acacia saligna (Labill.) Wendl. f.
                  Acacia schaffneri (S. Wats.) F. J. Herm.
                  Acacia schaffneri var. schaffneri (S. Wats.) F. J. Herm.
                  Acacia schottii Torr.
                  Acacia sclerosperma F. Muell.
                  Acacia scleroxyla Tussac
                  Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
                  Acacia seyal Del.
                  Acacia sophorae (Labill.) R. Br.
                  Acacia sphaerocephala Schlecht. & Cham.
                  Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J. F. Macbr.
                  Acacia tortilis (Forsskal) Hayne
                  Acacia tortuosa (L.) Willd.
                  Acacia verticillata (L'Hér.) Willd.
                  Acacia victoriae Benth.
                  Acacia vogeliana Steud.


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acacia P. Miller, 1754
Acacia Mill.



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    acacia
    Acacias
Swedish
    katechu



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acacia P. Mill.Jul 18, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory