Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sorghum Moench
   NamebankID: 276980
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:276980   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Sorghum Moench
                  Sorghum X almum Parodi
                  Sorghum X drummondii (Steudel) Millsp. & Chase
                  Sorghum almum Parodi
                  Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
                  Sorghum caudatum Stapf
                  Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
                  Sorghum propinquum (Kunth) Hitchc.


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Andropogon (Moench) Hack. subgen. Sorghum
sorghum
Sorghum Moench, 1794



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    sorghum
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    sorghum



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sorghum MoenchJul 18, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory