Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lithothamnion
   NamebankID: 2767451
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2767451   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Florideophyceae
        Corallinales
          Corallinaceae
            Lithothamnion
              Lithothamnion aculeiferum Mason
              Lithothamnion adeyi P. W. Gabrielson et al.
              Lithothamnion album Heydrich
              Lithothamnion andrussowii K. N. Deckenbach
              Lithothamnion angolense Romanes
              Lithothamnion antarcticum (J. D. Hooker & Harvey) Foslie
              Lithothamnion asperulatum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion aucklandicum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion australe Foslie
              Lithothamnion betieri Lemoine
              Lithothamnion brasiliense Foslie
              Lithothamnion breviaxe Foslie
              Lithothamnion californicum Foslie
              Lithothamnion canariense Foslie
              Lithothamnion capense forma eckloniae Foslie
              Lithothamnion cardinellense P. Fravega, M. Piazza & G. Vannucci
              Lithothamnion corallioides (P.L. Crouan & H.M. Crouan) P.L. Crouan & H.M. Crouan
              Lithothamnion coralloides forma flabelligerum Foslie
              Lithothamnion cottonii M. Lemoine
              Lithothamnion coulmanicum Foslie
              Lithothamnion crassiusculum (Foslie) Mason
              Lithothamnion crassum Philippi
              Lithothamnion crispatum Hauck
              Lithothamnion diguetii Hariot
              Lithothamnion ectocarpon Foslie
              Lithothamnion esperi Heydrich
              Lithothamnion flavescens Kjellman
              Lithothamnion fornicatum Foslie
              Lithothamnion fuegianum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion giammarinoi P. Fravega, M. Piazza & G. Vannucci
              Lithothamnion gibbosum Foslie
              Lithothamnion giganteum Mason
              Lithothamnion glaciale Kjellman
              Lithothamnion grade Foslie
              Lithothamnion grande Foslie
              Lithothamnion granuliferum Foslie
              Lithothamnion guadalupense E. Y. Dawson
              Lithothamnion hamelii M. Lemoine
              Lithothamnion heterocladum Foslie
              Lithothamnion heteromorphum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion indicum Foslie
              Lithothamnion intermedium Kjellman
              Lithothamnion islei Heydrich
              Lithothamnion japonicum Foslie
              Lithothamnion kerguelenum (Dickie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion lemoineae Adey
              Lithothamnion magnum Capeder
              Lithothamnion maldivicum Foslie
              Lithothamnion mangini Lemoine & Rosenvinge
              Lithothamnion microsporum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion minervae Basso
              Lithothamnion montereyicum Foslie
              Lithothamnion muelleri Lenormand ex Rosanoff
              Lithothamnion murmanicum Elenkin
              Lithothamnion neglectum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion nitidum Foslie
              Lithothamnion nodulosum Foslie
              Lithothamnion norvegicum (Areschoug) Kjellman
              Lithothamnion obtectulum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion occidentale (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion pacificum (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion pauciporosum Lemoine
              Lithothamnion peleense Lemoine
              Lithothamnion philippii Foslie
              Lithothamnion phymatodeum Foslie
              Lithothamnion pocillum M. Lemoine
              Lithothamnion praefruticulosum Maslov
              Lithothamnion proliferum Foslie
              Lithothamnion proponttidis Foslie
              Lithothamnion ruptile (Foslie) Foslie
              Lithothamnion scabiosum (Harvey) Foslie
              Lithothamnion sejunctum Foslie
              Lithothamnion sonderi Hauck
              Lithothamnion spissum Foslie
              Lithothamnion tophiforme Unger
              Lithothamnion tusterense Foslie
              Lithothamnion ungeri Kjellman
              Lithothamnion valens Foslie
              Lithothamnion validum Foslie
              Lithothamnion variabile Foslie
              Lithothamnion vescum Foslie
              Lithothamnion volcanum E. Y. Dawson


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Lithothamnion Heydrich
Lithothamnion F. Heydrich, 1897



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corallinaceae
Rhodophycota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LithothamnionSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory