Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leptosynapta
   NamebankID: 2765500
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2765500   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Holothuroidea
        Apodida
          Synaptidae
            Leptosynapta
              Leptosynapta albicans (Selenka, 1867)
              Leptosynapta bergensis (Ostergren, 1905)
              Leptosynapta circopatina H. L. Clark, 1924
              Leptosynapta clarki Heding, 1928
              Leptosynapta crassipatina H. L. Clark, 1924
              Leptosynapta cruenta Cherbonnier, 1953
              Leptosynapta decaria (Ostergren, 1905)
              Leptosynapta gallienii (Herapath, 1865)
              Leptosynapta inhaerens
              Leptosynapta minuta (Becher, 1906)
              Leptosynapta multigranula H. L. Clark, 1924
              Leptosynapta parvipatina Clark, 1924
              Leptosynapta roseola Verrill, 1874
              Leptosynapta roxtona Heding, 1928
              Leptosynapta tenuis
              Leptosynapta transgressor Heding, 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leptosynapta Verrill, 1867
Leptosynapta Verril 1867



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Echinodermata
Synaptidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeptosynaptaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory