Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Synaptidae
   NamebankID: 2765499
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2765499   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Echinodermata
                    Holothuria
                      Apodida Brandt, 1835
                        Synaptidae Burmeister 1837
                          Anapta Semper 1868
                          Chondrocloea Östergren 1898
                          Dactylapta Clark 1907
                          Epitomapta Heding 1928
                          Euapta Oestergren, 1898
                          Euapta Östergren 1898
                          Eupatinapta Heding 1928
                          Labidoplax Oestergren 1898
                          Labidoplax Östergren 1898
                          Lapidoplax Grieg, 1912
                          Leptosynapta Verril 1867
                          Leptosynapta Verrill, 1867
                          Oestergrenia Thandar & Rowe 1989
                          Opheodesoma Fisher 1907
                          Patinapta Heding 1928
                          Polyplectana Clark 1907
                          Protankyra Östergren 1898
                          Rhabdomolgus Keferstein 1862
                          Rynkatorpa Rowe & Pawson 1967
                          Synapta Eschscholtz 1829
                          Synapta Galliennii Herapath, 1865
                          Synaptula Oersted 1849
                          Synaptula Orsted, 1849


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Synaptidae Frizzell and Exline, 1956



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apodida
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SynaptidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory