Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Holothuroidea
   NamebankID: 2765384
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2765384   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Holothuroidea
        Apodida
        Aspidochirotida
        Dendrochirotida
        Elasipodida
        Molpadiida


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holothuroidea De Blainville, 1834



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese
 
Common name
    sea cucumbers
    holothurians
English
    sea cucumbers
French
    cocombres de mer
Portuguese
    holotúria
    pepino do mar
    holotúria



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HolothuroideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory