Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ophiurida
   NamebankID: 2765069
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2765069   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Ophiuroidea
        Ophiurida
          Amphilepididae
          Amphiuridae
          Hemieuryalidae
          Ophiacanthidae
          Ophiactidae
          Ophiochitonidae
          Ophiocomidae
          Ophiodermatidae
          Ophioleucidae
          Ophionereididae
          Ophiothricidae
          Ophiuridae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ophiurida Muller and Troschel, 1940



Common Names:
English
 
English
    basket stars
    serpent stars



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinodermata
Ophiuroidea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OphiuridaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory