Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Labroidei
   NamebankID: 2729385
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2729385   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Cichlidae
                      Embiotocidae
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                      Odacidae
                      Pomacentridae
                      Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Synonyms:
Labroidei Bleeker, 1859



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    Rainbowfishes
    parrotfishes
    wrasses
French
    labres
    poissons-perroquets



Associated Ranks
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LabroideiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory