Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scarabaeoidea
   NamebankID: 2726858
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2726858   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Scarabaeoidea Latreille, 1802
                                        Belohinidae Paulian, 1959
                                        Bolboceratidae
                                        Ceratocanthidae
                                        Cetoniidae
                                        Diphyllostomatidae
                                        Dynastidae
                                        Geotrupidae
                                        Glaphyridae MacLeay, 1819
                                        Glaresidae
                                        Hybosoridae
                                        Lucanidae
                                        Melolonthidae
                                        Ochodaeidae
                                        Orphnidae
                                        Passalidae
                                        Pleocomidae
                                        Rutelidae
                                        Scarabaeidae Latreille, 1802
                                        Trogidae
                                        Unassigned genera
                                        Valgidae


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarabaeoidea Latreille, 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    stag beetles
    bess beetles
    scarab beetles



Associated Ranks
Super-family
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Scarabaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScarabaeoideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory