Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tenebrionoidea
   NamebankID: 2726844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2726844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Tenebrionoidea
            Aderidae
            Anthicidae
            Archeocrypticidae
            Boridae
            Ciidae
            Melandryidae
            Meloidae
            Mordellidae
            Mycetophagidae
            Mycteridae
            Oedemeridae
            Prostomidae
            Pyrochroidae
            Pythidae
            Rhipiphoridae
            Salpingidae
            Stenotrachelidae
            Synchroidae
            Tenebrionidae
            Tetratomidae
            Zopheridae


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tenebrionoidea Latreille, 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    blister beetles
    darkling beetles
    bark beetles
    Fungus Beetles



Associated Ranks
Super-family
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TenebrionoideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory