Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cleroidea
   NamebankID: 2726703
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2726703   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758
                Polyphaga Emery, 1886
                  Cucujiformia Lameere, 1938
                    Cleroidea Latreille, 1802
                      Acanthocnemidae Crowson, 1964
                      Attalomimidae Majer, 1995
                      Chaetosomatidae Crowson, 1952
                      Cleridae Latreille, 1802
                      Mauroniscidae Majer, 1995
                      Melyridae Leach, 1815
                      Metaxinidae Kolibác, 2004
                      Phloiophilidae Kiesenwetter, 1863
                      Phycosecidae Crowson, 1952
                      Prionoceridae Lacordaire, 1857
                      Trogossitidae Latreille, 1802


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cleroidea Latreille, 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    soft-winged flower beetles
    Bark-gnawing Flower Beetles
    Checkered Flower Beetles



Associated Ranks
Super-family
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CleroideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory