Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cleroidea
   NamebankID: 2726703
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2726703   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Cleroidea
                                        Acanthocnemidae
                                        Chaetosomatidae
                                        Cleridae
                                        Dasytidae LAPORTE DE CASTELNAU 1840
                                        Lophocateridae
                                        Mauroniscidae MAJER 1994
                                        Melyridae
                                        Peltidae
                                        Phloiophilidae Kiesenwetter, 1863
                                        Phycosecidae
                                        Prionoceridae Lacordaire, 1857
                                        Trogossitidae
                                        Unassigned cleroids
                                        Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cleroidea Latreille, 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    soft-winged flower beetles
    Bark-gnawing Flower Beetles
    Checkered Flower Beetles



Associated Ranks
Super-family
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CleroideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory