Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polyphaga
   NamebankID: 2726309
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2726309   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Blattaria
          Polyphagidae
            Polyphaga


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Polyphaga Emery, 1886



Common Names:
Czech | English | Japanese | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Czech
    Všežraví
English
    rove beetles
    scarab beetles
    leaf beetles
    snout beetles
    longhorn beetles
    Water Beetles
Japanese
    カブトムシ亜目
Lithuanian
    Įvairiaėdžiai vabalai
Polish
    Chrząszcze wielożerne
Russian
    Разноядные жуки
Swedish
    Allätarbaggar



Associated Ranks
Sub-order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PolyphagaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory