Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Odonata
   NamebankID: 2721557
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2721557   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Palaeoptera
                                    Odonata
                                      Anisoptera/Anisozygoptera group
                                      Zygoptera


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Odonata Fabricius, 1793



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Maori | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Welsh
 
Bulgarian
    Водни кончета
Common name
    dragonflies and damselflies
Croatian
    Vretenca
Czech
    Vážky
Danish
    Guldsmede
Dutch
    Libellen
English
    dragonflies
    damselflies
Esperanto
    Libelo
Finnish
    Sudenkorennot
French
    Odonates
German
    Libellen
Hungarian
    Szitakötők
Maori
    kapowai
Norwegian
    Insekt
Polish
    Ważki
Portuguese
    libélula
    libélula
Russian
    Стрекозы
Slovenian
    Kačji pastir
Spanish
    libélula
Swedish
    Trollsländor
Welsh
    Gwas y neidr



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Insecta
Odonata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OdonataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory