Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Peracarida
   NamebankID: 2715335
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2715335   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
                            Peracarida Calman, 1904
                              Amphipoda
                              Cumacea Krøyer, 1846
                              Isopoda
                              Isopoda Latreille, 1817
                              Lophogastrida
                              Mysida
                              Spelaeogriphacea Gordon, 1957
                              Tanaidacea Dana, 1849
                              Thermosbaenacea Monod, 1927
                              Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Peracarida Calman, 1904



Common Names:
Portuguese
 
Portuguese
    barata da praia
    pulga da praia
    tatuzinho de jardim



Associated Ranks
Super-order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PeracaridaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory