Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Palaemonoidea
   NamebankID: 2709084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2709084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
            Eucarida Calman, 1904
              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                  Caridea Dana, 1852
                    Palaemonoidea Rafinesque, 1815
                      Anchistioididae Borradaile, 1915
                      Desmocarididae Borradaile, 1915
                      Euryrhynchidae Holthuis, 1950
                      Gnathophyllidae Dana, 1852
                      Hymenoceridae Ortmann, 1890
                      Kakaducarididae Bruce, 1993
                      Palaemonidae Rafinesque, 1815
                      Typhlocarididae Annandale & Kemp, 1913


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque, 1815



Associated Ranks
Super-family
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Decapoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PalaemonoideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory