Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Squilla
   NamebankID: 2708077
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2708077   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Stomatopoda
          Squilloidea
            Squillidae
              Squilla
                Squilla brasiliensis Calman, 1917
                Squilla chydaea Manning, 1962
                Squilla deceptrix Manning, 1969
                Squilla edentata (Lunz, 1937)
                Squilla empusa Say, 1818
                Squilla grenadensis Manning, 1969
                Squilla intermedia Bigelow, 1893
                Squilla lijdingi Holthius, 1959
                Squilla mantis
                Squilla rugosa Bigelow, 1893


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Squilla Fabricius, 1793



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Squillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SquillaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory