Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Brachyura
   NamebankID: 2707371
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2707371   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Crustacea
                Malacostraca
                  Eumalacostraca
                    Eucarida
                      Decapoda
                        Pleocyemata
                          Brachyura
                            Dromiacea
                            Eubrachyura


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachyura Latreille, 1802
Brachyura Latreille 1803



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    short-tailed crabs
    true crabs
English
    short-tailed crabs
    true crabs



Associated Ranks
Infra-order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BrachyuraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory