Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Typton
   NamebankID: 2706062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2706062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Palaemonidae
            Typton
              Typton anomalus
              Typton australis
              Typton bawii
              Typton carneus
              Typton dentatus
              Typton distinctus
              Typton gnathophylloides
              Typton hephaestus
              Typton nanus
              Typton prionurus
              Typton spongicola
              Typton vulcanus
              Typton wasini


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Typton O. G. Costa, 1844
Typton Costa 1844
Typton Costa 1843



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Palaemonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TyptonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory