Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Palaemonidae
   NamebankID: 2705940
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2705940   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Palaemonidae
            Allocaris
            Allopontia
            Altopontonia
            Amphipontonia
            Anapontonia
            Anchistus
            Apopontonia
            Araiopontonia
            Astacus
            Balssia
            Bithynis
            Brachycarpus
            Calathaemon
            Cancer
            Carinopontonia
            Chacella
            Chernocaris
            Climeniperaeus
            Conchodytes
            Coralliocaris
            Coutierea
            Coutierella
            Creaseria
            Cryphiops
            Ctenopontonia
            Dasella
            Dasycaris
            Diapontonia
            Epipontonia
            Eupontonia
            Exopalaemon
            Exopontonia
            Fennera
            Hamiger
            Hamodactyloides
            Hamodactylus
            Hamopontonia
            Harpiliopsis
            Hippolysmata
            Hippolyte
            Ischnopontonia
            Isopontonia
            Jocaste
            Leadner
            Leander
            Leptocarpus
            Lipkebe
            Macrobrachium
            Melicerta
            Mesopotonia
            Metapotonia
            Miopotonia
            Nematopalaemon
            Neoanchistus
            Neopontonides
            Notopontonia
            Onycocaridella
            Onycocaridites
            Onycocaris
            Orthopontonia
            Palaemon
            Palaemonella
            Palaemonetes
            Palaemonopsis
            Palaeomonopsis
            Palemon
            Paraclimenaeus
            Paranchistus
            Parapontonia
            Paratypton
            Periclimenaeus
            Periclimenes
            Pericliminoides
            Philarius
            Platycaris
            Platypontonia
            Plesiopontonia
            Pliopontonia
            Pontonia
            Pontonides
            Pontoniopsis
            Propontonia
            Pseudocoutierea
            Pseudopontonides
            Pseudorpontonides
            Stegopontonia
            Tectopontonia
            Thaumastocaris
            Tuleariocaris
            Typton
            Urocaridella
            Veleronia
            Veleroniopsis
            Vir
            Waldola
            Zenopontonia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Palaemonidae Rafinesque, 1815



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    palaemonid shrimps



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Decapoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PalaemonidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory