Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Decapoda
   NamebankID: 2705597
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2705597   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Alpheoidea
          Astacoidea
          Atyoidea
          Axioidea
          Bresilioidea
          Calappoidea
          Callianassoidea
          Campylonotoidea
          Cancroidea
          Crangonoidea
          Cryptochiroidea
          Cyclodorippoidea
          Dorippoidea
          Dromioidea
          Enoplometopoidea
          Eryonoidea
          Galatheoidea
          Glypheoidea
          Grapsoidea
          Hippoidea
          Homolodromioidea
          Homoloidea
          Leucosioidea
          Majoidea
          Nematocarcinoidea
          Nephropoidea
          Not assigned
          Ocypodoidea
          Oplophoroidea
          Paguroidea
          Palaemonoidea
          Palinuroidea
          Pandaloidea
          Parastacoidea
          Parthenopoidea
          Pasiphaeoidea
          Penaeoidea
          Pinnotheroidea
          Portunoidea
          Potamoidea
          Procaridoidea
          Processoidea
          Psalidopodoidea
          Raninoidea
          Sergestoidea
          Spongicolidae
          Stenopodidae
          Stylodactyloidea
          Thalassinoidea
          Xanthoidea


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Decapoda Latreille, 1803



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    crabs and lobsters
    crabs
    crayfishes
    lobsters
    prawns
    shrimp
French
    crabes
    crevettes
    Ècrevisses
    homards
    écrevisses
    Ã©crevisses
Russian
    Десятиногие



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DecapodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory