Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Decapoda
   NamebankID: 2705597
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2705597   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Aeglidae
          Aethridae
          Albuneidae
          Alpheidae
          Alvinocarididae
          Anchistioididae
          Aristeidae
          Astacidae
          Atelecyclidae
          Atyidae
          Axiidae
          Bathypalaemonellidae
          Benthesicymidae
          Bresiliidae
          Bythograeidae
          Calappidae
          Callianassidae
          Calocarididae
          Cambaridae
          Camptandriidae
          Campylonotidae
          Cancridae
          Carpiliidae
          Charassocarcinus
          Cheiragonidae
          Chirostylidae
          Coenobitidae
          Corystidae
          Crangonidae
          Cryptochiridae
          Ctenochelidae
          Cyclodorippidae
          Cymonomidae
          Dairidae
          Daldorfiidae
          Deckeniidae
          Diogenidae
          Disciadidae
          Dorippidae
          Dromiidae
          Dynomenidae
          Enoplometopidae
          Epialtidae
          Eriphiidae
          Eugonatonotidae
          Eumedonidae
          Galatheidae
          Gecarcinidae
          Gecarcinucidae
          Geryonidae
          Glypheidae
          Glyphocrangonidae
          Glyptograpsidae
          Gnathophyllidae
          Goneplacidae
          Grapsidae
          Hepatidae
          Hippidae
          Hippolytidae
          Homolidae
          Homolodromiidae
          Hymenoceridae
          Hymenosomatidae
          Inachidae
          Inachoididae
          Kakaducarididae
          Kiwaidae
          Laomediidae
          Latreilliidae
          Leucosiidae
          Lithodidae
          Lomidae
          Luciferidae
          Majidae
          Menippidae
          Micheleidae
          Mictyridae
          Mithracidae
          Nematocarcinidae
          Nephropidae
          Ocypodidae
          Ogyrididae
          Oplophoridae
          Oregoniidae
          Orithyiidae
          Paguridae
          Palaemonidae
          Palicidae
          Palinuridae
          Pandalidae
          Panopeidae
          Parapaguridae
          Parastacidae
          Parathelphusidae
          Parthenopidae
          Pasiphaeidae
          Penaeidae
          Pilumnidae
          Pinnotheridae
          Pirimelidae
          Pisidae
          Plagusiidae
          Platythelphusidae
          Polychelidae
          Pomatochelidae
          Porcellanidae
          Portunidae
          Potamidae
          Potamonautidae
          Procarididae
          Processidae
          Psalidopodidae
          Pseudorhombilidae
          Pseudothelphusidae
          Pylochelidae
          Raninidae
          Rhynchocinetidae
          Scyllaridae
          Sergestidae
          Sesarmidae
          Sicyoniidae
          Solenoceridae
          Spongicolidae
          Stenopodidae
          Strahlaxiidae
          Stylodactylidae
          Symethidae
          Synaxidae
          Thalassinidae
          Thaumastochelidae
          Thiidae
          Thomassiniidae
          Trapeziidae
          Trichodactylidae
          Tychidae
          Tymolidae
          Upogebiidae
          Varunidae
          Xanthidae


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Decapoda Latreille, 1802
Decapoda Latreille, 1803



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    crabs and lobsters
    crabs
    crayfishes
    lobsters
    prawns
    shrimp
French
    crabes
    crevettes
    Ècrevisses
    homards
    écrevisses
    Ã©crevisses
Russian
    Десятиногие



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DecapodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory