Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gammaridea
   NamebankID: 2704063
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2704063   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Crustacea
                Malacostraca
                  Eumalacostraca
                    Peracarida
                      Amphipoda
                        Gammaridea
                          Ampeliscoidea
                          Bogidielloidea
                          Caspicolidae
                          Corophioidea
                          Crangonyctoidea
                          Dexaminoidea
                          Eusiroidea
                          Gammaroidea
                          Leucothoidea
                          Liljeborgioidea
                          Lysianassoidea
                          Melitoidea
                          Melphidippoidea
                          Oedicerotoidea
                          Pardaliscoidea
                          Phoxocephaloidea
                          Pontoporeioidea
                          Stegocephaloidea
                          Synopioidea
                          Talitroidea


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gammaridea Latreille, 1802
Gammaridea Latreille 1803



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gammarid amphipods



Associated Ranks
Sub-order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GammarideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory