Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amphipoda
   NamebankID: 2704062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2704062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Amphipoda
          Acanthogammaridae
          Acanthonotozomellidae
          Allocrangonyctidae
          Amathillopsidae
          Ampeliscidae
          Amphilochidae
          Ampithoidae
          Anapronoidae
          Anisogammaridae
          Aoridae
          Archaeoscinidae
          Argissidae
          Aristiidae
          Artesiidae
          Baikalogammaridae
          Bateidae
          Biancolinidae
          Bogidiellidae
          Bougisidae
          Calliopiidae
          Caprellidae
          Caprellinoididae
          Ceinidae
          Cheluridae
          Chuneolidae
          Colomastigidae
          Corophiidae
          Crangonyctidae
          Cressidae
          Cyamidae
          Cyllopodidae
          Cyphocarididae
          Cyproideidae
          Cystisomatidae
          Dairellidae
          Dexaminidae
          Dogielinotidae
          Endevouridae
          Eoniphargidae
          Eophliantidae
          Epimeriidae
          Eulimnogammaridae
          Eusiridae
          Exoedicerotidae
          Gammaracanthidae
          Gammarellidae
          Gammaridae
          Gammaroporeiidae
          Hadziidae
          Haustoriidae
          Hyalellidae
          Hyalidae
          Hyperiidae
          Hyperiopsidae
          Ingolfiellidae
          Iphimediidae
          Isaeidae
          Ischyroceridae
          Iulopididae
          Lafystiidae
          Lanceolidae
          Laphystiopsidae
          Lestrigonidae
          Leucothoidae
          Liljeborgiidae
          Lilleborgidae
          Luciobliviidae
          Lycaeidae
          Lycaeopsidae
          Lysianassidae
          Macrohectopidae
          Megaluropidae
          Melitidae
          Melphidippidae
          Mesogammaridae
          Microphasmatidae
          Micruropodidae
          Mimonectidae
          Najnidae
          Neomegamphopidae
          Niphargidae
          Ochlesidae
          Odiidae
          Oedicerotidae
          Opisidae
          Oxycephalidae
          Pachyschesidae
          Pallaseidae
          Paracalliopidae
          Paracercopidae
          Paramelitidae
          Paraphronimidae
          Parascelidae
          Pardaliscidae
          Pariambidae
          Phliantidae
          Phoxocephalidae
          Phronimidae
          Phrosinidae
          Phtisicidae
          Platyischnopidae
          Platyscelidae
          Pleustidae
          Podoceridae
          Pontogammaridae
          Pontoporeiidae
          Pronoidae
          Proscinidae
          Protellidae
          Pseudocrangonyctidae
          Scinidae
          Scopelocheiridae
          Sebidae
          Stegocephalidae
          Stenothoidae
          Stilipedidae
          Synopiidae
          Talitridae
          Uristidae
          Urothoidae
          Valettidae
          Vibiliidae
          Vitjazianidae


Alternate Classifications:
Western Atlantic Amphiopods (ERMS)
Eastern Atlantic Amphiopods (OBIS)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphipoda Latreille, 1816



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    beach hoppers, scuds and well shrimps
English
    amphipods
French
    amphipodes



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmphipodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory