Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Isopoda
   NamebankID: 2703080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2703080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Isopoda
          Aegidae
          Amphisopodidae
          Ancinidae
          Antarcturidae
          Antheluridae
          Anthuridae
          Anuropidae
          Arcturidae
          Arcturididae
          Armadilloidea
          Aselloidea
          Atlantasellidae
          Austrarcturellidae
          Bathynataliidae
          Bopyroidea
          Calabozoidae
          Chaetiliidae
          Cirolanidae
          Corallanidae
          Cryptoniscoidea
          Cymothoidae
          Dubioniscidae
          Expanathuridae
          Gnathiidae
          Gnathostenetroidoidea
          Hadromastacidae
          Hekelidae
          Holidoteidae
          Holognathidae
          Hypsimetopodidae
          Hyssuridae
          Idoteidae
          Irmaosidae
          Janiroidea
          Keuphyliidae
          Leptanthuridae
          Ligiidae
          Limnoriidae
          Mesoniscidae
          Microcerberidae
          Not assigned
          Oniscoidea
          Paranthuridae
          Phoratopodidae
          Phreatoicidae
          Plakarthriidae
          Ponderellidae
          Protognathiidae
          Pseudarmadillidae
          Pseudidotheidae
          Rectarcturidae
          Scleropactidae
          Serolidae
          Sphaeromatidae
          Stenetrioidea
          Styloniscoidea
          Tainisopidae
          Tecticipitidae
          Trichoniscoidea
          Tridentellidae
          Tylidae
          Xenarcturidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Isopoda Latreille, 1817



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    pill bugs, wood lice and sea slaters
English
    isopods
    pillbugs
    sowbugs
French
    cloportes
    isopodes



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IsopodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory