Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tanaidacea
   NamebankID: 2702430
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2702430   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Tanaidacea
          Agathotanaidae
          Anarthruridae
          Anthracocarididae
          Apseudellidae
          Apseudidae
          Colletteidae
          Gigantapseudidae
          Kalliapseudidae
          Leptocheliidae
          Leptognathiidae
          Metapseudidae
          Neotanaidae
          Nototanaidae
          Pagurapseudidae
          Parapseudidae
          Paratanaidae
          Pseudotanaidae
          Pseudozeuxidae
          Sphyrapidae
          Tanaellidae
          Tanaidae
          Tanzanapseudidae
          Whiteleggiidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tanaidacea Dana, 1849



Common Names:
English
 
English
    tanaids
    tanaidaceans



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TanaidaceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory