Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Daphnia pulex
   NamebankID: 2697843
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2697843   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Branchiopoda Latreille, 1817
          Phyllopoda Preuss, 1951
            Diplostraca Gerstaecker, 1866
              Cladocera Latreille, 1829
                Anomopoda Stebbing, 1902
                  Daphniidae Straus, 1820
                    Daphnia O. F. Müller, 1785
                      Daphnia pulex Leydig, 1860


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Daphnia pulex (De Geer, 1778)
Daphnia pulex de Geer



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Daphniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Daphnia pulexSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory