Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Withiidae
   NamebankID: 2697532
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2697532   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Pseudoscorpiones
          Cheliferoidea
            Withiidae
              Afrowithius
              Aisthetowithius
              Balanowithius
              Beierowithius
              Cacodemonius
              Cryptowithius
              Cyrtowithius
              Cystowithius
              Dolichowithius
              Ectromachernes
              Girardwithius
              Hyperwithius
              Juxtachelifer
              Metawithius
              Nannowithius
              Neowithius
              Nesowithius
              Paragoniochernes
              Parallowithius
              Parawithius
              Plesiowithius
              Pogonowithius
              Protowithius
              Pseudatemnus
              Pseudochernes
              Pycnowithius
              Rexwithius
              Scotowithius
              Sphaerowithius
              Sphallowithius
              Stenowithius
              Termitowithius
              Thaumatowithius
              Trichotowithius
              Tropidowithius
              Victorwithius
              Withius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Withiidae J. C. Chamberlin, 1931
Withiidae Chamberlin 1931



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Pseudoscorpionida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
WithiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory