Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gnaphosidae
   NamebankID: 2696283
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2696283   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Araneomorphae
                                  Gnaphosidae
                                    Aboricaria
                                    Allodrassus Strand 1906
                                    Allozelotes Yin & Peng 1998
                                    Amazoromus Brescov & Hofer 1994
                                    Amazoromus Brescovit & Höfer 1994
                                    Amusia Tullgren 1910
                                    Aneplasa Tucker 1923
                                    Anzacia Dalmas 1919
                                    Anzacia De Dalmas 1919
                                    Aphantaulax Simon 1878
                                    Apodrassodes Vellard 1924
                                    Apodrassus Chamberlin 1916
                                    Apodrassus Chamberlin 1917
                                    Apopyllus Platnick & Shadab 1984
                                    Apopyllus now Platnick & Shadab, 1984
                                    Aracus Thorell 1887
                                    Asemesthes Simon 1887
                                    Asemesthes Simon [1888]
                                    Asiabadus Roewer 1961
                                    Australoechemus Schmidt & Piepho 1994
                                    Australoechemus Schmidt Geisthardt & Piepho 1994
                                    Battalus Karsch 1878
                                    Benoitodes Platnick 1993
                                    Berinda Roewer 1928
                                    Berlandina Dalmas 1922
                                    Berlandina Dalmas 1927
                                    Boreoechemus
                                    Cabanadrassus Mello-Leitão 1941
                                    Callilepis A. P. de Candolle, 1836
                                    Callilepis Westring 1874
                                    Calliplepis
                                    Camillina Berland 1919
                                    Camillinia
                                    Ceryerda Simon 1909
                                    Cesonia Simon 1893
                                    Cladothela Kishida 1928
                                    Coillina Yin & Peng 1998
                                    Coreodrassus Paik 1984
                                    Cryptodrassus Miller 1943
                                    Cubanopyllus Alayo & Platni 1993
                                    Cubanopyllus Alayón & Platnick 1993
                                    Diaphractus Purcell 1907
                                    Drassodes Westring 1851
                                    Drassyllus Chamberlin 1922
                                    Echemella Strand 1906
                                    Echemographis Caporiacco 1955
                                    Echemoides Mello-Leitão 1938
                                    Echemus Simon 1878
                                    Eilica Keyserling 1891
                                    Epicharitus Rainbow 1916
                                    Epikurtomma Tucker 1923
                                    Fedotovia Charitonov 1946
                                    Gertschosa Platnick & Shadab 1981
                                    Gnaphosa Latreille 1804
                                    Haplodrassus Chamberlin 1922
                                    Hemicloea Thorell 1870
                                    Herpyllus (Scotophaeus)
                                    Herpyllus Hentz 1832
                                    Hitobia Kamura 1992
                                    Homoeothele Simon 1908
                                    Hongkongia Song & Zhu 1998
                                    Hypodrassodes Dalmas 1919
                                    Intruda Forster 1979
                                    Intruda Forster in Forster & Blest 1979
                                    Kaitawa Forster 1979
                                    Kaitawa Forster in Forster & Blest 1979
                                    Kirmaka Roewer 1961
                                    Kirmaka Roewer 1962
                                    Kishidaia Yaginuma 1960
                                    Ladissa Simon 1907
                                    Ladissa Simon [1907]
                                    Laronius Platnick & Deeleman in Deeleman-Reinhold 2001
                                    Laronius Platnick & Deeleman-Reinhold 2001
                                    Latonigena Simon 1893
                                    Leptodrassus Simon 1878
                                    Litopyllus Chamberlin 1922
                                    Maniana Strand 1906
                                    Matua Forster 1979
                                    Matua Forster in Forster & Blest 1979
                                    Megamymecium
                                    Megamyrmaekion Reuss 1834
                                    Megamyrmaekion Wider 1834
                                    Micaria Westring 1851
                                    Microdrassus Dalmas 1919
                                    Microdrassus de Dalmas 1919
                                    Microsa Platnick & Shadab 1977
                                    Micythus Thorell 1897
                                    Minosia Dalmas 1921
                                    Minosiella Dalmas 1921
                                    Moreno Mello-Leitão 1940
                                    Nauhea Forster 1979
                                    Nauhea Forster in Forster & Blest 1979
                                    Nodocion Chamberlin 1922
                                    Nomisia Dalmas 1921
                                    Nomisia de Dalmas 1921
                                    Notiodrassus Bryant 1935
                                    Odontodrassus Jézéquel 1965
                                    Orodrassus Chamberlin 1922
                                    Parabonna Mello-Leitão 1947
                                    Parasyrisca Schenkel 1963
                                    Peocilochroa
                                    Phaeocedus Simon 1893
                                    Poecilochroa Chevrolat 1876
                                    Poecilochroa Westring 1874
                                    Pseudodrassus Caporiacco 1935
                                    Pterochroa Benoit 1977
                                    Pterotricha Kulczynski 1903
                                    Pterotrichina Dalmas 1921
                                    Pterotrichina de Dalmas 1921
                                    Sanitubius Kamura 2001
                                    Scopoides Platnick 1989
                                    Scotocesonia Caporiacco 1947
                                    Scotognapha Dalmas 1920
                                    Scotophaeoides Schenkel 1963
                                    Scotophaeus Simon 1893
                                    Sergiolus Simon 1891
                                    Sergiolus Simon 1892
                                    Sernokorba Kamura 1992
                                    Setaphis Simon 1893
                                    Shiragaia Pa 1992
                                    Shiragaia Paik 1992
                                    Sidydrassus Esyunin & Tuneva 2001
                                    Sidydrassus Esyunin & Tuneva 2002
                                    Sillemia Reimoser 1935
                                    Siruasus Roewer 1961
                                    Siruasus Roewer 1962
                                    Smionia Dalmas 1920
                                    Smionia de Dalmas 1920
                                    Sosticus Chamberlin 1922
                                    Symphanodes Rainbow 1916
                                    Synaphosus Platnick & Shadab 1980
                                    Taieria Finlay & Marwick 1937
                                    Taieria Forster 1979
                                    Talanites Simon 1893
                                    Titus Cambridge 1901
                                    Titus O. P.-Cambridge 1901
                                    Trachyzelotes Lohmander 1944
                                    Trachyzelotes Lohmander 1945
                                    Trephopoda Tucker 1923
                                    Trichothyse Tucker 1923
                                    Tuvadrassus Marusik & Logunov 1994
                                    Tuvadrassus Marusik & Logunov 1995
                                    Upognampa Tucker 1923
                                    Urozelotes Mello-Leitão 1938
                                    Vectius Simon 1897
                                    Xenoplectus Schiapelli & Gerschman 1958
                                    Xenoplectus Schiapelli & Pikelin 1958
                                    Xerophaeus Purcell 1907
                                    Zelominor Snazell & Murphy 1997
                                    Zelotes (Trachyzelotes) Lohmander 1944
                                    Zelotes Gistel 1848
                                    Zimiromus Banks (1914)
                                    Zimiromus Banks 1914


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gnaphosidae Simon



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Ground Spiders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GnaphosidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory