Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Teuthida
   NamebankID: 2694815
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694815   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Teuthida
          Ancistrocheiridae
          Architeuthidae
          Bathyteuthidae
          Batoteuthidae
          Brachioteuthidae
          Chiroteuthidae
          Chtenopterygidae
          Cranchiidae
          Cycloteuthidae
          Enoploteuthidae
          Gonatidae
          Histioteuthidae
          Joubiniteuthidae
          Lepidoteuthidae
          Loliginidae
          Lycoteuthidae
          Mastigoteuthidae
          Neoteuthidae
          Not assigned
          Octopoteuthidae
          Ommastrephidae
          Onychoteuthidae
          Promachoteuthidae
          Psychroteuthidae
          Pyroteuthidae
          Thysanoteuthidae
          Walvisteuthidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Teuthida Naef, 1916



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TeuthidaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory