Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Protothaca
   NamebankID: 2693657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2693657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Veneroida
          Veneridae
            Protothaca
              Protothaca asperrima (Sowerby, 1835)
              Protothaca granulata (Gmelin, 1791)
              Protothaca grata (Say, 1830)
              Protothaca laciniata (Carpenter, 1864)
              Protothaca metodon (Pilsbry and Lowe, 1932)
              Protothaca pectorina (Lamarck, 1818)
              Protothaca staminea (Conrad, 1837)
              Protothaca tenerrima (Carpenter, 1857)
              Protothaca thaca (Molina, 1782)


Alternate Classifications:
Veneridae Classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Protothaca Dall, 1902



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Veneridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProtothacaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory