Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Veneridae
   NamebankID: 2693633
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2693633   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Veneroida
          Veneridae
            Agriopoma
            Amiantis
            Anomalocardia
            Callista
            Chamelea
            Chionista
            Circomphalus
            Clausinella
            Compsomyax
            Cyclinella
            Dosinia
            Gafrarium
            Gemma
            Globivenus
            Gouldia
            Humilaria
            Irus
            Irusella
            Liocyma
            Lirophora
            Macrocallista
            Mercenaria
            Nutricola
            Parastarte
            Periglypta
            Pitar
            Protothaca
            Psephidia
            Puberella
            Saxidomus
            Tapes
            Timoclea
            Tivela
            Transennella
            Venerupis
            Ventricolaria
            Venus
            chione


Alternate Classifications:
Veneridae Classification
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    venus clams



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Veneroida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VeneridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory