Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Triodopsis
   NamebankID: 2688494
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2688494   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Stylommatophora
          Polygyridae
            Triodopsis
              Triodopsis alabamensis (Pilsbry, 1902)
              Triodopsis albolabris (Say, 1816)
              Triodopsis alleni (Sampson, 1883)
              Triodopsis anteridon Pilsbry, 1940
              Triodopsis burchi Hubricht, 1950
              Triodopsis caroliniensis (I. Lea, 1834)
              Triodopsis chadwicki (Ferriss, 1907)
              Triodopsis claibornensis Lutz, 1950
              Triodopsis complanata (Pilsbry, 1898)
              Triodopsis cragini Call, 1886
              Triodopsis denotata (Ferussac, 1821)
              Triodopsis dentifera (A. Binney, 1837)
              Triodopsis discoidea (Pilsbry, 1904)
              Triodopsis divesta (Gould, 1848)
              Triodopsis fallax (Say, 1825)
              Triodopsis fosteri (F. C. Baker, 1921)
              Triodopsis fradulenta (Pilsbry, 1894)
              Triodopsis fulciden Hubricht, 1952
              Triodopsis fulcidens Hubricht, 1952
              Triodopsis henriettae (Mazyck, 1877)
              Triodopsis hopetonensis (Shuttleworth, 1852)
              Triodopsis juxtidens (Pilsbry, 1894)
              Triodopsis lioderma (Pilsbry, 1902)
              Triodopsis major (A. Binney, 1937)
              Triodopsis maratima (Pilsbry, 1890)
              Triodopsis messana Hubricht, 1952
              Triodopsis multilineata (Say, 1821)
              Triodopsis neglecta (Pilsbry, 1899)
              Triodopsis obsoleta (Pilsbry, 1894)
              Triodopsis obstricta (Say, 1821)
              Triodopsis occidentalis (Pilsbry and Ferriss, 1894)
              Triodopsis palustris Hubricht, 1958
              Triodopsis pendula Hubricht, 1952
              Triodopsis picea Hubricht, 1958
              Triodopsis platysayoides (Brooks, 1933)
              Triodopsis rugosa Brooks and MacMillan, 1940
              Triodopsis soelneri (J. B. Henderson, 1907)
              Triodopsis tennesseensis (Walker and Pilsbry, 1902)
              Triodopsis tridentata (Say, 1816)
              Triodopsis vannostrandi (Bland, 1875)
              Triodopsis vulgata Pilsbry, 1940
              Triodopsis vultuosa (Gould, 1848)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triodopsis Rafinesque, 1819
Triodopsis Rafinesque



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Polygyridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TriodopsisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory