Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pyramidellidae
   NamebankID: 2686805
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2686805   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Mollusca
                      Gastropoda
                        Heterobranchia
                          Allogastropoda
                            Pyramuelloidea
                              Pyramidellidae
                                Branchyostomia
                                Careliopsis Morch, 1875
                                Cyclostremella Bush, 1897
                                Cyclostremellinae
                                Eulimella Gray, 1847
                                Herviera Melvill & Standen 1899
                                Kleinella (Leucotina) Adams 1860
                                Koloonella Laseron 1959
                                Liamorpha (Pseudoscilla) Boettger 1901
                                Liostomia G. O. Sars, 1878
                                Menestho Moller, 1842
                                Miralda A. Adams, 1864
                                Odostomia Fleming, 1813
                                Odostomiinae
                                Petitilla Wise, 1996
                                Pseudoscilla Boettger, 1901
                                Pyramidellinae
                                Pyrgulina (Prestoniella)
                                Rissopsetia Dell, 1956
                                Sayella Dall, 1885
                                Trabecula di Monterosato, 1884
                                Triptychus Morch, 1875
                                Turbonilla (Turbonilla) Risso 1826
                                Turbonillinae
                                Unassigned genera
                                Unassigned pyramidellids


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pyramidellidae Gray, 1840



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Heterostropha



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PyramidellidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory