Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ovulidae
   NamebankID: 2684815
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2684815   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Apogastropoda
                          Caenogastropoda
                            Sorbeoconcha
                              Hypsogastropoda
                                Littorinimorpha
                                  Cypraeoidea
                                    Ovulidae
                                      Aclyvolva
                                      Adamantia
                                      Calcarovula
                                      Calpurnus
                                      Crenavolva
                                      Cyphoma
                                      Dentiovula
                                      Diminovula
                                      Globovula
                                      Habuprionovolva
                                      Hiatovolva
                                      Jenneria
                                      Neosimnia
                                      Ovula
                                      Phenacovolva
                                      Primovula
                                      Prionovolva
                                      Procalpurnus
                                      Prosimnia
                                      Serratovolva
                                      Simnia
                                      Volva


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ovulidae Fleming, 1822



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
NEOTAENIOGLOSSA



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OvulidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory