Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Littorinidae
   NamebankID: 2683229
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2683229   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Gastropoda
                      Orthogastropoda
                        Apogastropoda
                          Caenogastropoda
                            Sorbeoconcha
                              Hypsogastropoda
                                Littorinimorpha
                                  Littorinoidea
                                    Littorinidae
                                      Afrolittorina
                                      Austrolittorina
                                      Bembicium
                                      Cenchritis
                                      Cremnoconchus
                                      Echinolittorina
                                      Laevilitorina
                                      Littoraria
                                      Littorina
                                      Mainwaringia
                                      Melarhaphe
                                      Nodilittorina
                                      Peasiella
                                      Tectarius


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Littorinidae Gray, 1840



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
NEOTAENIOGLOSSA



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LittorinidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory