Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Camellia japonica
   NamebankID: 2670149
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2670149   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Theales
              Theaceae
                Camellia L.
                  Camellia japonica L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Camellia japonica L.
Camellia japonica H. Lév.
Thea japonica (L.) Baill.
Thea japonica



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Swedish | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    common camellia
    camellia
English
    Camellia 'Chandleri Elegans'
    Camellia 'Nuccio's Pearl'
    Japanese Camellia
Japanese
    Tsubaki
Swedish
    tebuske
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    camellia
unspecified
    camellia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theaceae
Theales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Camellia japonicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory