Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cattleya
   NamebankID: 2663173
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2663173   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Asparagales
          Orchidaceae
            Cattleya
              Cattleya aclandiae Lindl.
              Cattleya amethystoglossa Linden & Rchb.f. ex R.Warner
              Cattleya bicolor Lindl.
              Cattleya boissieri B.S.Williams
              Cattleya brasiliensis Klinge
              Cattleya brymeriana Rchb.f.
              Cattleya calimaniorum Chiron & V.P.Castro
              Cattleya candida (Kunth) F.Lehm.
              Cattleya colnagiana L.C.Menezes
              Cattleya dayana Rolfe
              Cattleya dolosa Rchb. f.
              Cattleya dormaniana (Rchb. f.) Rchb. f.
              Cattleya dowiana Bateman & Rchb.f.
              Cattleya dukeana Rchb. f.
              Cattleya duveenii Pabst & A.Ferreira
              Cattleya elegantissima Linden
              Cattleya elongata Barb. Rodr.
              Cattleya forbesii Lindl.
              Cattleya frankeana Rolfe
              Cattleya gaskelliana (N.E.Br.) B.S.Williams
              Cattleya gransabanensis Senghas
              Cattleya granulosa Lindl.
              Cattleya guttata Lindl.
              Cattleya hardyana A.J.Hardy ex B.S.Williams
              Cattleya harrisoniana Bateman ex Lindl.
              Cattleya herbacea Rojas
              Cattleya hybrida H.J.Veitch
              Cattleya imperator Rolfe
              Cattleya intermedia Graham ex Hook.
              Cattleya intricata Rchb.f.
              Cattleya iricolor Rchb. f.
              Cattleya isabella Rchb.f.
              Cattleya itatiayae Porto
              Cattleya jenmanii Rolfe
              Cattleya joaquiniana F.E.L.Miranda
              Cattleya kautskyi Pabst
              Cattleya kerrii Brieger & Bicalho
              Cattleya labiata Lindl.
              Cattleya lawrenceana Rchb. f.
              Cattleya loddigesii Lindl.
              Cattleya lucieniana Rchb.f.
              Cattleya lueddemanniana Rchb. f.
              Cattleya luteola Lindl.
              Cattleya maxima Lindl.
              Cattleya measuresii Rchb.f.
              Cattleya mendelii Dombrain
              Cattleya mesquitae L.C.Menezes
              Cattleya mixta L.C.Menezes
              Cattleya moduloi L.C.Menezes
              Cattleya mooreana Withner, Allison & Guenard
              Cattleya mossiae C.Parker ex Hook.
              Cattleya nobilior Rchb. f.
              Cattleya patrocinii St.-Lég.
              Cattleya percivaliana (Rchb. f.) O'Brien
              Cattleya picturata Rchb.f.
              Cattleya pittiana O'Brien ex Cogn.
              Cattleya porphyroglossa Linden & Rchb.f.
              Cattleya resplendens Rchb.f.
              Cattleya rex O'Brien
              Cattleya schilleriana Rchb. f.
              Cattleya schofieldiana Rchb. f.
              Cattleya schroderae Rchb. f.
              Cattleya scita Rchb.f.
              Cattleya storeyi H.G.Jones
              Cattleya tenuata V.P.Castro & Campacci ex Braem
              Cattleya tenuis Campacci & Vedovello
              Cattleya tigrina A. Rich.
              Cattleya trianae Linden & Rchb. f.
              Cattleya varelae V.P.Castro & Cath.
              Cattleya velutina Rchb. f.
              Cattleya venosa Rolfe
              Cattleya victoria-regina auct.
              Cattleya violacea (Kunth) Rolfe
              Cattleya walkeriana Gardner
              Cattleya wallisii (Linden) Linden ex Rchb.f.
              Cattleya warneri T.Moore ex R.Warner
              Cattleya warscewiczii Rchb.f.
              Cattleya whitei Rchb.f.
              Cattleya wilsoniana Rchb.f.
              Cattleya zayrae V.P.Castro & Cath.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cattleya Lindl.
Cattleya J. Lindley, 1821



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Cattleya orchid



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Orchidaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name
Swedish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CattleyaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory