Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diectomis
   NamebankID: 2662084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2662084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Andropogon
              Andropogon altus
              Andropogon amaurus
              Andropogon annulatus
              Andropogon arctatus
              Andropogon bicornis
              Andropogon bladhii
              Andropogon brachystachyus
              Andropogon brevifolius
              Andropogon cabanisii
              Andropogon campyloracheus
              Andropogon capillipes
              Andropogon caucasicus
              Andropogon chrysocomus
              Andropogon cirratus
              Andropogon citratus
              Andropogon condensatus
              Andropogon condylotrichus
              Andropogon contortus
              Andropogon divergens
              Andropogon domingensis
              Andropogon drummondii
              Andropogon edwardsianus
              Andropogon exaristatus
              Andropogon fastigiata
              Andropogon flexuosus
              Andropogon floridanus
              Andropogon furcatus
              Andropogon gayanus
              Andropogon gerardii
              Andropogon glaucopsis
              Andropogon glomeratus
              Andropogon gracilis
              Andropogon gyrans
              Andropogon hallii
              Andropogon hassleri
              Andropogon hirtiflorus
              Andropogon hirtus
              Andropogon hybridus
              Andropogon insulare
              Andropogon intermedius
              Andropogon ischaemum
              Andropogon leucostachys
              Andropogon leucostachyus
              Andropogon liebmannii
              Andropogon littoralis
              Andropogon longiberbis
              Andropogon melanocarpus
              Andropogon mohrii
              Andropogon montufari
              Andropogon montufarii
              Andropogon nardus
              Andropogon niveus
              Andropogon nodosus
              Andropogon nutans
              Andropogon oligostachyus
              Andropogon paucipilus
              Andropogon perforatus
              Andropogon pertusus
              Andropogon praematurus
              Andropogon provincialis
              Andropogon quadrivalvis
              Andropogon rhizomatus
              Andropogon saccharoides
              Andropogon scoparius
              Andropogon spadiceus
              Andropogon subtenuis
              Andropogon tener
              Andropogon tenuispatheus
              Andropogon ternarius
              Andropogon tracyi
              Andropogon vimineum
              Andropogon virgatus
              Andropogon virginicus
              Andropogon wrightii


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Andropogon (Kunth) Hack. subgen. Diectomis
Diectomis Kunth
Diectomis Kunth, 1815



Common Names:
English
 
English
    foldedleaf grass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DiectomisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory