Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Triticum
   NamebankID: 2662046
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2662046   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Poales
          Poaceae
            Triticum
              Triticum aestivum L.
              Triticum aethiopicum Jakubz.
              Triticum araraticum Jakubz.
              Triticum boeoticum Boiss.
              Triticum carthlicum Nevski
              Triticum compactum Host
              Triticum dicoccon Schrank
              Triticum durum Desf.
              Triticum ispahanicum Heslot
              Triticum karamyschevii Nevski
              Triticum militinae Zhuk. & Migush.
              Triticum monococcum L.
              Triticum polonicum L.
              Triticum spelta L.
              Triticum timopheevii (Zhuk.) Zhuk.
              Triticum trunciale (Linnaeus) Rasp.
              Triticum turanicum Jakubz.
              Triticum turgidum L.
              Triticum urartu Thumanian ex Gandilyan
              Triticum vavilovii Jakubz.
              Triticum zhukovskyi Menabde & Ericzjan


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triticum Linnaeus, 1753
Triticum sect. Eremopyrum Ledeb., 1829
Triticum L.
Triticum L., 1753
Triticum (Link) Nevski sect. Crithodium
Triticum (L.) Schmalh. subgen. Aegilops
Triticum Ledeb. sect. Eremopyrum
Triticum (L.) Godr. & Gren. sect. Aegilops



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Swedish
 
English
    wheat
Japanese
    komugi
Swedish
    Vete



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TriticumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory