Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Triticum
   NamebankID: 2662046
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2662046   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Triticum
              Triticum aestivum
              Triticum aethiopicum
              Triticum araraticum
              Triticum boeoticum
              Triticum carthlicum
              Triticum compactum
              Triticum cylindricum
              Triticum dicoccoides
              Triticum dicoccon
              Triticum dicoccum
              Triticum durum
              Triticum farctum
              Triticum hybernum
              Triticum ispahanicum
              Triticum junceum
              Triticum karamyschevii
              Triticum macha
              Triticum macrourum
              Triticum militinae
              Triticum orientale
              Triticum ovatum
              Triticum palaeocolchicum
              Triticum persicum
              Triticum polonicum
              Triticum pungens
              Triticum pyramidale
              Triticum repens
              Triticum sativum
              Triticum spelta
              Triticum sphaerococcum
              Triticum thaoudar
              Triticum timopheevii
              Triticum trachycaulum
              Triticum triunciale
              Triticum trunciale
              Triticum turanicum
              Triticum turgidum
              Triticum urartu
              Triticum vaillantianum
              Triticum vavilovii
              Triticum vulgare
              Triticum zhukovskyi


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triticum Linnaeus, 1753
Triticum sect. Eremopyrum Ledeb., 1829
Triticum L.
Triticum L., 1753
Triticum (Link) Nevski sect. Crithodium
Triticum (L.) Schmalh. subgen. Aegilops
Triticum Ledeb. sect. Eremopyrum
Triticum (L.) Godr. & Gren. sect. Aegilops



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Swedish
 
English
    wheat
Japanese
    komugi
Swedish
    Vete



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TriticumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory