Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leptochloa
   NamebankID: 2661756
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661756   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Leptochloa Beauv.
                  Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees
                  Leptochloa chloridiformis (Hack. ex Stuck.) Parodi
                  Leptochloa decipiens (R. Br.) Stapf ex Maiden
                  Leptochloa digitata (R. Br.) Domin
                  Leptochloa divaricatissima S. T. Blake
                  Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees
                  Leptochloa fascicularis var. fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
                  Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
                  Leptochloa nealleyi Vasey
                  Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi
                  Leptochloa panicoides (J. Presl) A. S. Hitchc.
                  Leptochloa scabra Nees
                  Leptochloa virgata (L.) Beauv.
                  Leptochloa viscida (Scribn.) Beal


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Leptochloa Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Leptochloa Beauv.
Leptochloa P. Beauv., 1812
Leptochloa subg. Diplachne (P. Beauv.) A. Gray, 1848
Leptochloa P. Beauv.
Leptochloa (P. Beauv.) A. Gray subgen. Diplachne



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sprangletop



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeptochloaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory