Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leptochloa
   NamebankID: 2661756
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661756   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Leptochloa
              Leptochloa acuminata
              Leptochloa attenuata
              Leptochloa chinensis
              Leptochloa chloridiformis
              Leptochloa digitata
              Leptochloa domingensis
              Leptochloa dubia
              Leptochloa fascicularis
              Leptochloa filiformis
              Leptochloa floribunda
              Leptochloa mucronata
              Leptochloa nealleyi
              Leptochloa panicea
              Leptochloa panicoides
              Leptochloa scabra
              Leptochloa uninervia
              Leptochloa virgata
              Leptochloa viscida


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leptochloa Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Leptochloa Beauv.
Leptochloa P. Beauv., 1812
Leptochloa subg. Diplachne (P. Beauv.) A. Gray, 1848
Leptochloa P. Beauv.
Leptochloa (P. Beauv.) A. Gray subgen. Diplachne



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sprangletop



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeptochloaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory