Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Eustachys
   NamebankID: 2661693
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661693   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Chloris
              Chloris andropogonoides Fourn.
              Chloris barbata Sw.
              Chloris berroi Arechav.
              Chloris brevispica Nash
              Chloris canterai Arech.
              Chloris ciliata Sw.
              Chloris crinita Lag.
              Chloris cubensis A. S. Hitchc. & Ekman ex A. S. Hitchc.
              Chloris cucullata Bisch.
              Chloris divaricata R. Br.
              Chloris elata Desv.
              Chloris gayana Kunth
              Chloris pectinata Benth.
              Chloris pluriflora (Fourn.) W. D. Clayton
              Chloris radiata (L.) Sw.
              Chloris sagraeana A. Rich.
              Chloris subdolichostachya Muell. (pro sp.)
              Chloris submutica Kunth
              Chloris texensis Nash
              Chloris truncata R. Br.
              Chloris ventricosa R. Br.
              Chloris verticillata Nutt.
              Chloris virgata Sw.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chloris (Desv.) Döll subgen. Eustachys
Chloris (Desv.) Rchb. sect. Eustachys
Eustachys Desv.
Eustachys Desv., 1810
Eustachys Desvaux, 1810



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    fingergrass
unspecified
    fingergrass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EustachysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory