Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phalaris
   NamebankID: 2661385
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661385   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Phalaris
              Phalaris angusta
              Phalaris aquatica
              Phalaris arundinacea
              Phalaris brachystachys
              Phalaris californica
              Phalaris canariensis
              Phalaris caroliniana
              Phalaris coerulescens
              Phalaris commutata
              Phalaris hispida
              Phalaris lemmonii
              Phalaris minor
              Phalaris oryzoides
              Phalaris paradoxa
              Phalaris setacea
              Phalaris stenoptera
              Phalaris tuberosa
              Phalaris velutina
              Phalaris villosa
              Phalaris zizanioides


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phalaris L.
Phalaris Leach 1827
Phalaris Linnaeus, 1753
Phalaris L., 1753



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    canarygrass
unspecified
    canarygrass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhalarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory