Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Brachypodium
   NamebankID: 2661380
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2661380   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Poaceae
                              BEP clade
                                Pooideae
                                  Brachypodieae
                                    Brachypodium
                                      Brachypodium arbuscula
                                      Brachypodium distachyon
                                      Brachypodium mexicanum
                                      Brachypodium phoenicoides
                                      Brachypodium pinnatum
                                      Brachypodium retusum
                                      Brachypodium rupestre
                                      Brachypodium sylvaticum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachypodium Beauv.
Brachypodium Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Brachypodium P. Beauv., 1812
Brachypodium P. Beauv.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    false bromes
    falsebrome
English
    false brome
unspecified
    falsebrome



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BrachypodiumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory