Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinochloa
   NamebankID: 2660921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2660921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Echinochloa
              Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
              Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.
              Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) J. A. Schultes
              Echinochloa crusgalli
              Echinochloa elliptica Michael & Vick.
              Echinochloa esculenta (A. Braun) H. Scholz
              Echinochloa frumentacea Link
              Echinochloa haploclada Stapf in Prain
              Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern.
              Echinochloa oplismenoides (Fourn.) A. S. Hitchc.
              Echinochloa oryzicola Vasinger
              Echinochloa oryzoides (Ard.) Fritsch
              Echinochloa paludigena Wieg.
              Echinochloa picta (J. König) P. W. Michael
              Echinochloa polystachya (Kunth) A. S. Hitchc.
              Echinochloa pyramidalis (Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase
              Echinochloa spectabilis (Nees) Link
              Echinochloa spectalibis (Nees) Link
              Echinochloa spiralis Vasinger in Komarov
              Echinochloa stagnina (Retz.) Beauv.
              Echinochloa turneriana (Domin) J. M. Black
              Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) Heller


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinochloa Beauv.
Echinochloa Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Echinochloa P. Beauv., 1812
Echinochloa P. Beauv.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cockspur
    cockspur grass
    barnyardgrass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EchinochloaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory